This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Aubin Grove Real Estate

Aubin Grove real estate

None of the occupied homes in Aubin Grove are flats or apartments, below the 6% across Western Australia.

  • House 87
  • Townhouse or terrace 13
  • Flat or apartment 0
  • Owned outright 15
  • Mortgaged 60
  • Rented 24
  • Other or not stated 1
Homes in Aubin Grove as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$420 a weekWA $340
Median mortgage repayment$2,080 a monthWA $1,842
Median household income$2,490 a weekWA $1,815

Four bedrooms or more, and no apartments

In Aubin Grove, 71% of homes had four or more bedrooms at the 2021 Census, above the 45% across Western Australia. Three bedrooms described 25%, below the state's 37%, and two bedrooms or fewer 3%, below 17% statewide.

Separate houses made up 87% of occupied homes, above the state's 80%. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses came to 13%, the same as across Western Australia, and none of the occupied homes were flats or apartments. On Census night, 5% of private dwellings in Aubin Grove were unoccupied, below the Western Australian figure of 11%.

Western Australia, the same way: 80 houses, 6 flats, 27 rented.

Home loans and incomes in Aubin Grove

Paying off a mortgage was the arrangement for 60% of households in Aubin Grove, above the 40% across Western Australia. The median repayment was $2,080 a month, above the state figure of $1,842. Outright owners made up 15% of households, below the state's 29%. Median household income was $2,490 a week, above the Western Australian median of $1,815.

Renting households came to 24%, below the state's 27%, and 75% of them rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the 55% statewide. The median rent was $420 a week, above the state's $340. Set against the median income of all households, renters or not, that rent equals 17%, worked out on this page from the two medians, below the Western Australian figure of 19%.

3.1 people a household and a median age of 33

An average household in Aubin Grove held 3.1 people at the 2021 Census, above the 2.5 across Western Australia. The median age was 33 years, below the state's 38. The suburb of Aubin Grove was home to 6,786 people. A 2021 Census question about where people lived in 2016 found 60% of people aged five and over in Aubin Grove at the same address, above the 54% across Western Australia.